Title and Risk of Loss
[…] Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-320. “C. & F.” means that “the price so includes cost and freight to the named destination.” Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-320.

Destination Contracts

In a destination contract, the seller’s obligation is to see to it that the goods actually arrive at the destination. Here again, the parties may employ the use of abbreviations that indicate the seller’s duties. See the following from the UCC, Section 2-319:

  • F.O.B. [destination] means the seller’s obligation is to “at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them” with appropriate pickup instructions to the buyer.
  • Ex-ship “is the reverse of the F.A.S. term.”